Heinz Migeod St.G 3 Photo Album

 This page presents all possible photographs found on the net and in open literature of aircraft from Heinz's geschwader  during his service in the Luftwaffe.

 

Nomenclature 

 Heinz was in Sturzkampfgeschwader 3 , gruppe I, referred to in all his documents as I./St.G 3. Equivalent to British nomenclature it would mean Stuka Group No. 3, Wing No. 1. 

Every gruppe (wing) usually had 3 staffels (squadrons).  Heinz was in Staffel 2 of the 1st gruppe.

Staffels were identified with Arabic styled numbers whereas the group number was indicated with Roman numerals. Heinz's staffel was thus written as 2./St.G 3 where his gruppe was indicated as I./St.G 3.

 

Aircraft marking 

The Luftwaffe used a 3 symbol system to identify aircraft by means of letters and numbers. These identification markings were painted on the sides and under the wings of the aircraft.

The first symbol relate to the geschwader (group) and in the case of St.G 3 was initially the lettering S1 and then later in North Africa changed to S7.

The second symbol (always a letter) refers to the unique aircraft and is represented by a letter usually starting with A.

The last symbol refers to the staffel. In the Luftwaffe the staffel letter starts with H for staffel 1, K for staffel 2 up to Z for staffel 15.

In Heinz's flugbuch it is clear that he flew a number of different aircraft in his staffel and was not restricted to one particular aircraft.

Heinz told that in the last days before he was shot down the gruppe was in a state of desperation and disorder. Available pilots flew available aircraft from different staffels.

Heinz mentioned that no staffel was ever detached during his time in I./St.G 3 and that the gruppe was always stationed together. 

 This is an aircraft of Heinz's staffel : S1 for St.G 3, the K for the 2nd staffel and the B to be the unique aircraft symbol. (Migeod collection)

 

Photographs

 This picture of a 3d staffel stuka from the private collection of Chris Goss.  Copyright Chris Goss Collection ; not to be reproduced without permission.

 

This picture of a 1st  staffel stuka  from the private collection of Chris Goss.  Copyright Chris Goss Collection ; not to be reproduced without permission.

 

6th Staffel stuka.  Copyright Chris Goss Collection ; not to be reproduced without permission.

 

Picture from the private collection of Chris Goss  Copyright Chris Goss Collection ; not to be reproduced without permission.

 

Picture of  a 7th staffel stuka from the private collection of Chris Goss.  Copyright Chris Goss Collection ; not to be reproduced without permission.

 

 Picture of a stuka with factory markings "DH+RR" from the private collection of Chris Goss.  Copyright Chris Goss Collection ; not to be reproduced without permission.

 

 Picture of the  same stuka as above from the private collection of Chris Goss.  Copyright Chris Goss Collection ; not to be reproduced without permission.

 

This is a "S1" stuka picture obtained from a Osprey  publication. The caption in the Osprey book says "...a tenant from Trapani....." This could not be true as we know from Heinz's flugbuch that I./St.G 3. Staffels were never in Sicily during 1941.

 

 

The caption of this Osprey publication picture also suggest this I./St.G 3. stuka to be in the Trapani area early 1941 and again do not match Heinz's flugbuch account.

 

This picture is obtained from the book "Stuka Ju-87"  by  Lt-Col A. J. Barker,1980. This photograph is very remarkable as it shows aircraft of the same Staffel as Heinz's 2./St.G 3. The caption says  "..2nd Staffel of St.G 3. stukas flying over Trapani, Sicily 1941..." We know this is wrong from Heinz's interviews.  John Weal of  Osprey books made a colour profile  of this exact aircraft and captioned it " No uncertainty here, ....2. Staffel machine depicted during I. Gruppe's brief stay on Sicily in the spring of 1941..." This is also wrong and I contacted John via Osprey to notify him of this error but received no response. I matched  a Google earth image of Rhodes Island at the same angle and can thus confirm that this picture was taken above Rhodes Island in 1941 after the battles of Greece and Crete. According to Heinz  they stayed for some duration on Rhodes at this time. This is also confirmed in his wehrpass.

Interesting to note the absence of the gunner mg's of  these two aircraft. 

Here the Google earth image of Rhodes showing the exact landscape profile as in the above stuka  picture . 

 

 I./St.G 3. Stukas in Belica-North before the invasion of Greece. (Osprey)

 

 I./St.G 3. flying over Yugoslav border 1941. (Osprey)

 

 I./St.G 3 stukas at Argos 1941. (Osprey)

 

Dramatic photograph showing the stuka attack on HMS Kelly, Kashmir and Kipling.  Heinz was present during this attack (Osprey) 

 

Stuka taking off in the Desert (Osprey)

 

Stuka maintenance in the Desert  (Osprey)

 

Installing the long rage fuel tanks.  (Osprey)

 

 This picture shows one of Heinz's Staffel aircraft that crashed with take-off.  Must still  try to find out from Heinz if he remembers this incident.  The aircraft is  fully loaded with bombs. (Osprey)

 

 St.G 3. pilot and a war correspondant  in North Africa. Heinz could not recognize these persons. (Osprey)

 

Walter Sigel's dora stuka designated S7+AA. at Siwa Oasis. (Osprey)

 

Crashed 8./St.G 3. dora behind enemy lines in Africa.(Osprey)

 

A wrecked dora of  9./St.G. 3,  

 

A 2nd Staffel stuka in Greece/Crete campaign colours

 

Maintenance on a S7 stuka.

 

A 2nd Staffel damaged stuka being stripped for parts. 

Make a Free Website with Yola.